Privacy Policy

Purpose Of This Notice

This notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK ('Data Protection Legislation').

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

About Us

The Kidney Fund is a registered charity and our registered office is at The Renal Unit, St Helier Hospital, Wrythe Lane, Carshalton, Surrey SM5 1AA. Our Registered Charity Number is 800952.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this notice, we are the 'data controller'. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

How We May Collect Your Personal Data

We obtain personal data about you, for example, when:

  • you complete any paper form downloaded via this web site;
  • you contact us by email, telephone or post (for example when you have a query about our activities);
  • digital forms completed via our website or third party websites such as Just Giving or Amazon Smile
  • publicly available sources
  • communication via social media

If you visit our website or social media pages we may automatically collect the following information:

  • pages you visit;
  • the time you spent on our website;
  • whether you are a new visitor;
  • how you came to our website;
  • the type of device and browser you use

COOKIES

We may collect information by using cookies. We will ask you to give your consent to the use of cookies when you arrive on our website. Read our cookies policy here.

We will let you know before collecting your data whether it is part of a statutory or contractual requirement or obligation, and the possible consequences of not providing the information.

The Kind Of Information We Hold About You

The information we hold about you may include the following:

  • name, address, telephone number, mobile number and email addresses
  • date of birth
  • bank account details
  • gift aid status
  • records of your correspondence and engagement with us
  • photographs or video if you take part in any events with us, provided that you have given your consent
  • employer details and National Insurance number if you are a payroll donor
  • details about your health, should you take part in events which may involve some risk or physical exertion
How We Use Personal Data That We Hold About You

Depending on the specific purpose, we may process your information on the following legal bases:

  • with your consent
  • to enter into or to perform a contract with you
  • to protect your vital interests
  • for our legitimate business interests or activities as a not-for-profit body
  • where necessary to perform a task in the public interest
  • for compliance with our legal or social protection obligations

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to update you about our work including newsletters
  • to send you information about appeals and fundraising activities – including requests for donations, information about how you can leave us a gift in your will, how you can raise money on our behalf and attend or take part in a fundraising event
  • to administer your donation or support your fundraising, including processing Gift Aid
  • to respond to your enquiries
  • to further our charitable aims
  • as and when required by law
Data Sharing

We do not sell or share personal data to third parties for the purposes of marketing.

Transfering Personal Data Outside The European Economic Area (EEA)

We will not transfer the personal data we collect about you outside of the EEA.

Data Security

We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Date Retention

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes in this Notice unless a longer retention period is permitted by law.

Right Of Access, Correction, Erasure and Restriction

Your rights in connection with personal data

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive details of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this basis. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or another data controller if the processing is based on consent, carried out by automated means and this is technically feasible.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email admin@kidneyfund.org.uk.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right To Withdraw Consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose (for example, in relation to direct marketing that you have indicated you would like to receive from us), you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact admin@kidneyfund.org.uk

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information (personal data) for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Changes To This Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be updated here on our website.

This privacy notice was last updated July 2020

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or if you would like to speak to us about the manner in which we process your personal data, please email admin@kidneyfund.org.uk or telephone 0208 296 3698 Mon to Fri 9 am to 5 pm.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The ICO's contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns